Formerly known as

Creator

Anastasiia Mikula

Due to my Master`s Degree in journalism, I focus on the details while doing research on the topic. My particular curiosity is about the latest mobile app developments that start in 2015 that make life easier and save much time to spend it more productive. I am an expert in reviewing and consulting web projects related to web applications, especially if they are connected with wearables.

5 Reasons to Choose A Cloud POS Over A Traditional

Using POS has become beneficial for many industries like retail, e-commerce, banking, manufacturing, healthcare, etc. Some businesses tend to use traditional or on-site POS apps while others advance to cloud-based POS systems. In this article, we would like to take a close look at the core difference between traditional and cloud POS systems to define...

  • 10-11 min read
  • June 14, 2022
  • by Anastasiia Mikula

Top 5 Reasons to Build a Custom CMS for Your Website

Maintaining your content with WordPress or another website builder can be effective if you don’t plan to expand your business, increase sales, improve services, and, well, grow. But what business doesn’t plan to grow? Certainly not a successful one. Using custom CMS has a variety of benefits that themselves might make your business successful. Don’t...

  • 5-6 min read
  • June 10, 2022
  • by Anastasiia Mikula

Dedicated Development Team in Ukraine: Main Pros and Cons

Ukraine is considered to be one of the epicenters of software talent in Eastern Europe. It counts about 205000 skilled technical engineers. According to recent statistics, 56% of all Ukrainian developers prefer to work as outsource. It is connected with the low demand for custom software development in Ukraine as it is considered to be...

  • 13-14 min read
  • May 19, 2022
  • by Anastasiia Mikula

Proven Methods to Reduce Technical Debt: Best Practices by Altamira

Technical debt is common for scalable and long-term software projects where the initially defined project scope may change like the range of system functions, fastened deadline to system delivery and launch, postponing some tasks for later execution, etc. The main risk about growing technical debt is that it can grow into a hunger problem for...

  • 11-12 min read
  • May 15, 2022
  • by Anastasiia Mikula

MVP vs Prototype vs POC in Software Development

To start a new product is very risky in highly competitive landscapes. It is not only about taking care of the quality and keeping the right price but about the business concept of product/market fit. According to the definition, the product/market fit is a product that can satisfy the market demand and needs. Going further,...

  • 7-8 min read
  • May 05, 2022
  • by Anastasiia Mikula

Why Shouldn’t You Build Website in WordPress: Recommendations from Experts

WordPress is known to be the most frequently used content management system (CMS) on the web. Nowadays, 42.6% of websites are built on this platform that translates to about 85.6 million websites. But why is it so popular and is WordPress good if you need a reliable website for your business? Originally, WordPress was built...

  • 11-12 min read
  • May 01, 2022
  • by Anastasiia Mikula

Mobile POS Development – Competitive Advantage and Customer Experience

According to the latest research, the amount of mobile POS users is expected to reach at least 1.88m worldwide. Major companies dealing with retail businesses or full-service restaurants are showing the tendency of replacing the traditional POS solutions with mobile POS systems for the purpose of streamlining processes and enhancing customer experience. The traditional POS...

  • 12-13 min read
  • April 29, 2022
  • by Anastasiia Mikula

Advantages of Launching the Startup with an Outsourcing Team

Outsourcing a development team is the most suitable type of cooperation for startups. Outsourcing vendors have already set up their team-building process, business leaders, development and project management methodology, human resources, and inner processes to ensure the software projects will be done successfully. Further, in the post, we would like to dive into the advantages...

  • 14-15 min read
  • April 29, 2022
  • by Anastasiia Mikula

Cloud POS Development: Common Problems and Solutions

Retail businesses are looking for effective ways of providing secure and quick transactions with the ability to track the sales plan execution. Thus, they implement legacy POS systems utilizing the latest innovation and collecting data from payments, inventory, and customer sources for further analysis and reporting on the company’s performance. Commonly, off-the-shelf POS systems are...

  • 12-13 min read
  • April 28, 2022
  • by Anastasiia Mikula
GBKSOFT 1 2 3 ... 16 GBKSOFT

How can we help you?

  • Indicating scope, timeframes, or business challenges would allow us to provide a better response
  • Our expert team will get back to you within 24h for free consultation
  • All information provided is kept confidential and under NDA

Looking forward to your message!

GBKSOFT
spinner