Formerly known as

Web Apps Topic

AngularJS to Angular app migration

The development of web apps consists of many structured steps that lead to the final result. One of the main steps is choosing a suitable framework. In this article, we will talk about AngularJS and its latest version Angular. What is the difference between these two versions and how one can replace another one? If...

  • 8-9 min read
  • August 14, 2020
  • by Anastasiia Mikula

What is Single-page application?

Active users of the Internet don’t often think about the technologies that make surfing on the websites possible and readable. One of those technologies is a single-page application. So what is a single-page application? This is a web app that works within a browser and doesn’t need to reload the page while using it. It...

  • 7-8 min read
  • August 06, 2020
  • by Anastasiia Mikula

How Much Does It Cost to Maintain an App?

Finally! You did it! Your app is done and ready to conquer the market. But before you leave, please, make the last consideration: How will you maintain the product? Whatever your answer is, get ready to spend a little bit extra. The industry standard for software maintenance varies between 15 to 20% of app’s development...

  • 4-5 min read
  • August 28, 2019
  • by Evgeniy

How to Make Web Apps Work with Local Files System Through the Browser

Few will argue that working with files through a browser window is one of the must-have things for any modern office web app. At times when many of us prefer work remotely the ability to work through the web becomes vital for any business entity. Some of them have already decentralized their corporate structure but...

  • 7-8 min read
  • May 22, 2019
  • by Evgeniy

Best Cryptocurrency App Ideas for Bitcoin, Ethereum, Ripple, and Others

During the 19th century over 50 major gold rushes occurred. Out of hundreds of thousands of prospectors, only a few got rich. The true winners were those who sold tools, commodities, and built infrastructure around. Railroad tycoons, Levi Strauss, and other local businesses flourished on top of those who were simply mining. The cryptocurrency market...

  • 5-6 min read
  • January 27, 2019
  • by Alex Phell - Ph.D., Entrepreneur & Blogger

Surf & Yoga Case Study Arrives!

New web project joins our portfolio! Meet Surf & Yoga, web booking platform for surfing and yoga lovers. Surf & Yoga is a web platform where users can share their knowledge in surfing or yoga or find instructors all over the world.

  • less one min read
  • January 06, 2018
  • by Elena

Resume Lift Case Study Arrives!

New web project is waiting for you to see it in our portfolio! Meet Resume Lift, web-based SaaS platform that helps people find jobs. Resume Lift is a straightforward and flexible constructor where anyone can create a custom resume in a matter of minutes. Plus, the platform has inbuilt samples, cover letters, job search engine, consulting options,...

  • less one min read
  • September 23, 2017
  • by Evgeniy
GBKSOFT 1 2 GBKSOFT

How can we help you?

  • Indicating scope, timeframes, or business challenges would allow us to provide a better response
  • Our expert team will get back to you within 24h for free consultation
  • All information provided is kept confidential and under NDA

Looking forward to your message!

GBKSOFT
spinner