Formerly known as

Why Choose Swift for Mobile App Development?

The demand for custom-built and user-friendly mobile solutions has never been so high, however, all the customers and swift app developers face the same challenge – choosing the right tech stack for custom software development. Another challenge is the necessity to find the best app developers for hire. Modern programming languages allow Swift developers to...

  • 13-14 min read
  • February 03, 2022
  • by Nadiia Shevchuk

How to Port an iOS app to Android in 5 Steps

If you’re reading this article, you must be the one who chose iOS as a primary platform for the development of your future app. And this choice is truly justified for a number of reasons, as well as Android development. Though the battle of iOS vs Android is going to last for ages, no matter...

  • 8-9 min read
  • February 01, 2022
  • by Elena

Security in Сustom Mobile Application Development

Mobile devices have become more popular than laptops. No wonder – they are always in our hands and allow us to engage in so many activities on the go. We have mobile applications for everything – online shopping, entertainment, communication with friends, bank operation, and even work. According to recent research, people in the US...

  • 14-15 min read
  • November 16, 2021
  • by Anna

Top hidden Risks in App Development to Сonsider

Just like any business process, web and mobile development involve a number of risks. Sometimes it can seem so overwhelming that you begin to wonder if it’s even worth the effort. Each risk, whether it relates to custom mobile or web development, can be backed up and managed. If it is not eliminated, it can...

  • 16-17 min read
  • November 08, 2021
  • by Anastasiia Mikula

Why Build an App for Parents to Raise Their Kids?

Digitalization entered every sphere of our life. Due to quarantine that happened last year not only huge corporations transferred to remote work, but also schools and universities offered new ways of studying. And the popularity of digitalization is expected to grow and influence us even more in the upcoming years.  Gadgets and applications can be...

  • 15-16 min read
  • August 31, 2021
  • by Anna

Apple Launches New App Privacy Labels

Remember when Apple announced at the Worldwide Developers Conference in June this year that it would require developers to disclose to customers the privacy practices of their apps by the end of the year? Today, app privacy shortcuts will appear in all Apple app stores, including iOS, iPadOS, macOS, watchOS, and tvOS. The privacy methodology...

  • 3-4 min read
  • August 15, 2021
  • by Ksenija

How To Make A Profitable App

What most people dreaming about developing their own apps have in common? If your answer is “All of them want to make money”, you’re right.  Because let’s be honest: whether you nurture the idea of new Facebook, want to become a rival of Uber or have something unique in mind, your success will be ultimately...

  • 7-8 min read
  • June 13, 2021
  • by Ivanna

Emotional Design Principles for Social Media Network App

When a development team creates a new application, it usually pays more attention to functionality than the visual design itself. Actually, it can be a mistake, as design matters as much as functionality. “Usable designs are not necessarily enjoyable to use”, stated Donald Norman, the author of Emotional Design: Why We Love (or Hate) Everyday...

  • 15-16 min read
  • June 04, 2021
  • by Olha Didenko

How to Develop an Audio Social Media App Like Clubhouse?

If I say that 2020 has turned everything upside down, you are unlikely to argue. The pandemic transformed much of the daily routine. People worldwide spent most of the year locked up and forced to run their businesses from home. Video conferences became the only way to conduct business meetings, and people had to change...

  • 13-14 min read
  • February 28, 2021
  • by Ksenija

How to Build a Celebrity Look Alike App? 

When it comes to entertainment many people prefer mobile applications. After all, a smartphone and a tablet are always at your hand. So whenever you are bored, you can retrieve them from your pocket or bag and launch the most favorite app.  If previously having a social media app on your device was enough, now...

  • 14-15 min read
  • December 21, 2020
  • by Anna
GBKSOFT 1 2 3 4 GBKSOFT

How can we help you?

  • Indicating scope, timeframes, or business challenges would allow us to provide a better response
  • Our expert team will get back to you within 24h for free consultation
  • All information provided is kept confidential and under NDA

Looking forward to your message!

GBKSOFT
spinner