Formerly known as

POS System as a Centerpiece of Successful Ghost Kitchen

UberEats, GrubHub, DoorDash, Deliveroo and other apps changed our eating habits. People constantly order food and in times of pandemics, the number of the regular online orders keeps growing. Last year, food delivery revenue in the US was $26,5 billion, and the number of people who ordered meals using the apps was about 111 million....

  • 13-14 min read
  • May 09, 2022
  • by Anna

Mobile POS Development – Competitive Advantage and Customer Experience

According to the latest research from Statista, the amount of mobile POS users is expected to reach at least 1.88m worldwide. Major companies dealing with retail businesses or full-service restaurants are showing the tendency of replacing the traditional POS solutions with mobile POS systems for the purpose of streamlining processes and enhancing customer experience. The...

  • 12-13 min read
  • April 29, 2022
  • by Anastasiia Mikula

Cloud POS Development: Common Problems and Solutions

Retail businesses are looking for effective ways of providing secure and quick transactions with the ability to track the sales plan execution. Thus, they implement legacy POS systems utilizing the latest innovation and collecting data from payments, inventory, and customer sources for further analysis and reporting on the company’s performance. Commonly, off-the-shelf POS systems are...

  • 12-13 min read
  • April 28, 2022
  • by Anastasiia Mikula

Enhancing POS SaaS Development: Case Study

The concept of SaaS POS software is at its peak, as more and more restaurants and ghost kitchens experience a need for powerful but agile software pieces that help to process orders and manage the kitchen operations.  POS SaaS providers encounter a lot of issues on their way to dominating the market, and mostly they...

  • 8-9 min read
  • February 09, 2022
  • by Olha Didenko

Developing a Custom POS System For Franchise Business

Franchising is at its peak for many years. Some of the most world-known cafes, coffee shops, fast-food restaurants, and stores are brought to various countries and cities by the means of franchising. You definitely heard about McDonald’s, 7-Eleven, Burger King, KFC (I like wings.). The success behind any franchise lies in efficient standardization and established processes...

  • 8-9 min read
  • February 08, 2022
  • by Olha Didenko

Compliance and Regulations for Secure POS Development

Point-of-sale software has become a must-have item for every retail business, restaurant, or safe. Up-to-date sales solutions have gone further than just processing payments, as they now structure and automate the whole cycle of your supply chain. And with custom POS development, your opportunities to create self-sufficient and powerful solutions are limitless.  At the same...

  • 9-10 min read
  • December 17, 2021
  • by Olha Didenko

How can we help you?

  • Indicating scope, timeframes, or business challenges would allow us to provide a better response
  • Our expert team will get back to you within 24h for free consultation
  • All information provided is kept confidential and under NDA

Looking forward to your message!

GBKSOFT
spinner