Formerly known as
GBKSOFT

Displaying 98 results for “outsource”.

How to Successfully Move your Outsourced Project to a New Software Vendor: Methods and Tips

As a business owner, at any stage of outsourcing project development, you may face project stagnation, demotivation of the team, and lack of agility and growth. These signals demonstrate the urgent need to take measures and pass the project to another outsourcing vendor. It may be costly and harsh unless you take the appropriate precautionary...

  • 9-10 min read
  • April 13, 2022
  • by Nadiia Shevchuk

US vs Ukrainian Software Development – why Outsource?

We have already covered the many benefits of outsource software development. And we indicated the reasons that push business owners and startup founders to look for software development overseas. The trend to outsource work is not limited by software development. Statistics indicate a very general tendency to cut costs by hiring gig workers or even...

  • 6-7 min read
  • October 22, 2021
  • by Nadiia Shevchuk

Outsource vs In-House Software Development

We’ve already made praises to the Ukrainian development market. But in this article, we’d like to examine outsourcing from two different perspectives: Costs and talents. From the first glance, it seems to be a trivial question: outsourcing is a cheaper way for software development. But it turns out that many clients who have decided to...

  • 9-10 min read
  • September 02, 2021
  • by Anastasiia Mikula

Top 6 Companies That Outsourced Development of Their Projects

Nowadays, in the age when a good Internet connection plays a much more important role than the physical distance between team members, software development outsourcing has become a common practice. Yet, while it’s not a problem to reach out to any person who is a thousand miles away from you in just a few seconds,...

  • 12-13 min read
  • August 25, 2021
  • by Anna

Save at least 50% of Costs on Software Development by Switching to Outsource Team

One of the ways to cut costs on the development during the COVID-19 or any other crisis is to outsource the software development. Of course, outsourcing has its risks however these risks can be mitigated. This article is not about pros and cons of outsourcing, there are already thousands of such in the WEB. Instead...

  • 11-12 min read
  • June 16, 2021
  • by Alexandra Rostovtseva

Top reasons why companies still hesitate to outsource software development to nearshore outsourcing companies

Among the top reasons why companies might require nearshore outsourcing software development services are: the need to implement new technologies, the urgent necessity to have a mobile app built as well as the desire to create an Uber-like business. In most of the cases, all entrepreneurs seek out box solutions for their businesses to gain...

  • 9-10 min read
  • May 03, 2021
  • by Nadiia Shevchuk

Top 8 Reasons to Outsource Software Development

There is no way you can have a successful business in the modern world without using technologies. And companies have three main alternatives here: gathering an in-house team, hiring freelancers, or contracting an outsourcing company.  As we see from the practice, the last option is the most beneficial in the majority of cases.

  • 9-10 min read
  • June 01, 2019
  • by Ivanna

Staff Augmentation Challenges: Myths and Tips on How to Deal with Them

The past few years have been very challenging for all businesses. They experienced a crisis, a range of lockdowns, loss of stable income, and yet many companies started actively investing in digital transformation and looking for a new way to stay productive and profitable. Custom software has become a must-have for every modern company. However,...

  • 17-18 min read
  • May 04, 2022
  • by Anna

How to Find a New Software Vendor after Failiure?

As is often the case, business owners experience that a seemingly good and reliable custom software development company delivers bad code or undermines the implementation of the software. It may also happen that everything works well at first, however, you may discover inflexibility, malfunctioning, or it is difficult to maintain the product when you try...

  • 12-13 min read
  • April 29, 2022
  • by Nadiia Shevchuk
GBKSOFT 1 2 3 ... 11 GBKSOFT

How can we help you?

  • Indicating scope, timeframes, or business challenges would allow us to provide a better response
  • Our expert team will get back to you within 24h for free consultation
  • All information provided is kept confidential and under NDA

Looking forward to your message!

GBKSOFT
spinner